Cupcake Bath Bombs
Mini Cupcakes Bombs
Gift Sets
Cupcake Shower Favors
Custom Orders & Menu
Extra! Extra!

Home
Catalog
Web Site Links
Contact
Gallery
Guest Book
FAQ's
About us
Ingredients & Facts
Wholesale


 

What is a Bath Bomb?

 

A Bath Bomb is an assortment of bath products molded into it’s most common form, a ball.  When you toss a Bath Bomb into your bath water, it fizzes and dissolves, leaving you relaxed and your skin soft.

 

Why are our bath bombs different?

 

Oh, you mean besides that they are the cutest!
Our bath bombs provide you with an exhilarating and sweet experience like no other!

Our Cupcake Bombs are filled to the rim with great goodness that does the following for you and your skin:

 

-  Softens the water.  Did you know that water can feel silky smooth?

-  Sweetens the Air with no calories!

-  Gives your muscles a well deserved break by relaxing them and you!

-  It’s all about MOISTURE baby!  Moisturize my skin.

-  Reduces Puffy Puff Puffiness.

-   Increases the longevity of your bath. Not only because you want to soak longer in all the delight, but because these sweet ingredients have the power to prolong the “pruning” from soaking for longer periods of time.

-  Removes toxins and grime from your skin.

-  Once dissolved it becomes a liquid minion by helping your soap lather better.

-  All the above and more providing a nourishing antioxidant to your skin.

 

To help you better understand the benefits of the wonderful ingredients and their specific roles in our bath bombs we broke it down to nitty gritty!
 

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate AKA sodium bicarb, baking soda, and cooking soda is a well know and long been used ingredient found in a fine white powder form. It minimizes the need for soap and softens skin.  It is a component of the mineral Natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs.  This might just eliminate the need for hiking up to those mountains to soak in the natural egg smelling hot springs to absorb and enjoy this wonderful ingredient.   If added to a bath or made into a paste it can be used to relieve the itching caused by bug bites and/or sunburn.  Sodium Bicarbonate can also be used as a topical treatment for acne. 

 

Citric Acid

Citric Acid is a weak organic acid and natural preservative.  It exists in many vegetables and fruit, especially citrus fruits.  One of the best benefits of citric acid in all its applications is that it is natural and poses little to no risk to the environment. Very few people are allergic to citric acid.

 

Citric Acid can act as an anchor to pull excess oil from your skin.  It also has the ability to chelate metals making it useful in soaps.  In other words, there are metals in hard water that will bond easily to Citric Acid. This process is called “Chelation” thus, making the water soft, increasing the bubbles, and lathering of soap.

 

When mixed with Sodium Bicarbonate, the two together create a seltzer of bubbles when submerged under water.

 

Magnesium Sulfate

Magnesium Sulfate commonly known as Epsom Salt is a pure mineral compound in crystal form.   It has a vast assortment of qualities that makes it so wonderful.  When using Magnesium Sulfate through soaking, it will sooth muscle pains, ease stress, reduce inflammation, raise energy levels, help  improve rough patches on the skin, exfoliate the skin, moisturize the skin, and replenish the body’s levels of magnesium.  

 

Hey why you’re at it, these powerful salts help fight soap scum buildup on the tub by creating an alkaline condition; it is more difficult for soap to leave a ring of scum on the bath tub or the bather!

 

If that isn’t enough, because of the ionic strength, it helps prolong the temporary skin wrinkling or “pruning” that occurs from longer baths. So take your time ladies and soak up the goodness!

 

**There are many additional benefits regarding the relief of stress with aid of Epsom salts. For more information please see the Epsom Salt Industry Council.

 

Sodium Lauryl  Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate AKA  SLS, is used in household products such as shampoos, shaving foams, and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. It also removes oils from the skin.  Although we use in small amounts, it may cause irritation to sensitive skin.

 

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrubs.  The native plant was widely used for medical purposes by American Indians. The extract is obtained by steaming the twigs of the shrub.  The Essential Oil is not sold separately as a consumer product.  It is used in skin care because it is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It is traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and is also recommended by The Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for helping sunburns.
 
References:

Wikipedia.com

Epsomsaltcouncil.org

ViewCart/Checkout

Solution Graphics